Ethernet Media Converter Copper to Fiber Optic

Ethernet Media Converter (TX2FX)

TX2FX

The TX2FX is a Ethernet media converter which translates transmission signals from a twisted-pair 10/100/1000BASE-TX to a 100/1000BASE-X fiber optic cable. It expands network data transmission distances beyond the 100 meter limitation of copper wire, to over 10 kilometers by using single-mode fiber optic cable.
Any standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module can be used on the fiber optic port. These SFP transceivers modules are available in a variety of transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate module for the required fiber optical interface.
Further the TX2FX provides automatic detection and initializing of the SFP Module (speed and full or half duplex operation) and has easy-to-read diagnostic LEDs for continuous status reports on network speed, traffic, and status of the fiber optic port. The TX2FX allows the use of standard RJ45 UTP/STP and various fiber optic cables.

Features

  • New version with Jumbo Frames support
  • Triple speed (10/100/1000Mbit) copper Ethernet interface
  • Automatic detection and initializing of the SFP module (100Mbit-FX, 1000Mbit-X)
  • Single wide power supply input (5 to 28V)
  • Configurable flow control
  • Configurable link loss forwarding
  • Configurable link speed forwarding
  • 2 different mechanical versions
  • Extended temperature option

These features make the TX2FX ideally suited for any industrial application. Through the low power consumption, robust, and flexible design, the product can be used in any embedded system. Whether it is being used in a rugged, hot, or other extreme environment, the TX2FX helps to expand your network distances!

Datasheet:

Technical Features TX2FX

Copper port RJ45 (10/100/1000Mbit) supports auto crossover, polarity correction
Fiber optic port over standard SFP transceivers supports single- and multi-mode
data rate of 100Mbit or 1Gbit
Status LEDs 2 LEDs for each RJ45 port
2 LEDs for each SFP port
Link/Activity and Speed
Link/Activity and Status
Special new modules (-1x) support Jumbo Frames up to 10 kBytes
Physical / Power
Size (length x width x height) 75.7 x 50.0 x 16.0mm
78.7 x 50.0 x 16.0mm
Versions: with ports on same side (-1 & -11)
Versions: with ports on opposite side (-2 & -12)
Weight 35 g / 0.08 lb fully equipped TX2FX
Power +5VDC up to +28VDC over 4 pin MOLEX 2.54mm
vertical with friction lock
Power consumption Typically 1.5W
Typically 2.5W
100Mbit copper link
1Gbit copper link
Temperature range standard -20°C up to +60°C optional -40°C up to +85°C
Humidity 5% - 95% non condensing optional coating available


TX2FX Versions

Standalone Modules
Reference Description
TX2FX-11 Standalone module, RJ45 and SFP on same side, with Jumbo Frames support
TX2FX-12 Standalone module, RJ45 and SFP on opposite side, with Jumbo Frames support
TX2FX-13

Standalone module, two RJ45 and one SFP port, with Jumbo Frames support

Pressebericht:

Modules integrated inside PIP
TX2FX-11M Module built-in inside PIP, RJ45 and SFP ports external accessible, with Jumbo Frames support


Extended Temperature Option

Reference Description
XTEST-1 Extended temperature test, -40°C up to +85°C

For deployment in harsh environments, the TX2FX can be ordered in an extended temperature version. Every system needs to pass various tests in a climate chamber to prove that it will perform flawless over the temperature range indicated.

Accessories

Optional: MPL offers following SFP modules (others on request)
SFP-1X 2/1Gb SFP 850nm optical transceiver, multi mode, up to 500m, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
SFP-2X 1Gb SFP 1310nm optical transceiver, single mode, up to 10km, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
SFP-3X 100Mbit SFP 1310nm optical transceiver, multi mode, up to 2km, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C

In addition to the TX2FX converters, MPL provides a manageable Gigabit switch with copper and fiber ports, called MAGBES.